Philippine Monkey-Eating Eagle
Picture source Save the Nature for the Future
This eagle is the largest eagle in the world. And it eats macaques. It stands over 3 feet tall and weighs almost 10 pounds. It is endangered, and lives in the Philippines (duh). They now estimate around 200 left in the wild. They lay only one or two eggs a year, like many raptors.
Status: Critically Endangered
Also; check out the feathers!
Picture source Ming’s World
Species: P. jefferyi
I came across this toad, which was too horrifying/sweet to not post about [via Zooillogix].
Part of me wants to barf, the other part can’t look away. It’s like popping pimples, but instead of a disgusting gooey mess… baby frogs!
The eggs are not laid into the back, they are deposited on the back of the mother and her skin grows around them. They live in northern South America, and even despite the whole back-brooding capability, they are a freaky looking animal, at least to me, who’s grown up around wood frogs and leopard frogs. They also use their feet to sweep food into their mouth, having no tongue or teeth.
Picture source Sedgwick County Zoo
Species: Pipa Pipa
I got excited, and decided to post about an animal that was one of my absolute favorites to interact with while I worked at the zoo.
Unlike what you’d expect from porcupines, Mexican Porcupines are not completely covered in spines. These are mostly centered around the head area, and are somewhat evident along the body. It is possible to pet the porcupine with a bare hand, provided you go with the fur and stay away from the yellow spines. But the coolest part about them is that they have a prehensile tail, which is very strong, and prehensility is always awesome. There is little fur at the end of the tail, and even fewer spikes.
Species: S. mexicanus
I’ve decided to venture off on my own and start my own blog. One of my favorite things to do is learn quick, interesting facts about animals, and that’s exactly what this blog is for. Every day (more or less..), I will post a picture of an animal, and a few interesting facts about said beastie.
I see no further reason to expound on my intents, so, without further ado, I bring you the…
I figured it was fitting to start off with an ‘A’ animal. Aardvarks live in Africa, and one of the most interesting things about them are their teeth. They have no enamel, and are constantly growing to make up for wear. Babies are born with incisors and canines, but these teeth drop out, and adults only have cheek teeth.
Aardvarks are not related to Anteaters or Armadillos, despite their appearance. Aardvarks are part of their own order.
Species: O. afer